Privacy Policy

FRESHR Media Ltd respects the privacy of the users of ‘FRESHR’ app.

The Privacy Policy details how we use and protect the information provided to us. In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, our data controller details are:

FRESHR Media Ltd of Cholmondeley House, Dee Hills Park, Chester, Cheshire, United Kingdom, CH3 5AR.

By registering and using the services provided by ‘FRESHR’ (the “app”), you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on May 23rd 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please advise us of your personal data changes via email – privacy@freshr.co

What information do we collect from the people that visit our app or use our services?

When users create an account with us, we collect information such as Name, Email Address, Gender and University to help tailor your experience using the services we provide. This also helps verify your position as an identifiable student, which allows your access to the products and services on the app.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the App Site and this includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by FRESHR, and when you report a problem with our app. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or app, redeem an offer or enter information to subscribe to our service or enter competitions. We collect information via third-party analytical performance tools, such as those provided by Google and Facebook, to understand the pages/screens our users have visited and used. We use this information to help understand the interests of our users and in order to develop a better product for our users. If you allow us, we also send push notifications and use your location to provide details of products and services near to you. We may associate device information with submitted information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

When you use one of our location-enabled Services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by not enabling location services when the app is loaded, or at any other time turning off location services in the settings.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your phone storage through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and browsing habits. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and interaction so that we can offer better user experiences and tools in the future.

How do we protect your information?

Our app is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our app as secure as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. When you sign up to our services using the app, we may ask you to create a user account featuring a password. These details and password is encrypted before storage on our secure database. The password will not be disclosed to any person or company. By using the services of the app, you agree under the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, allowing this data to be stored in a secured environment.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5).

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Uses made of the information provided by you:

Submitted Information: Log in details, account details.
Additional information: Improved user experience such as further profile information.
Device information: Push notification.
Location information: Nearby functionality (offers near you functionality).
Log information: Ratings, Measure Server traffic.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (e.g age/location demographics). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, rent, or share to outside parties your personal information without your prior consent. If our business is sold or entered into a joint venture, your information may be accessed by this new party.

If FRESHR Media Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, you will be notified.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes with an opt-in feature in email/SMS(s), or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

FRESHR Media Ltd – Innospace, The Shed, Chester Street, Manchester, M1 5GD.
Or alternatively emailing privacy@freshrapp.co.uk or calling 0161 433 8499.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our app and website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Can I access my information easily?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. If you wish to see details of any personal information that we hold about you please contact us by way of our contact page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS OR e-mail OR notifying you of a change when you next start the app. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

All queries or requests relating to the information stored on our secure database should be sent to privacy@freshrapp.co.uk, or alternatively you can call 0161 433 8499